Program

2013 CPS PI Meeting Program Agenda

2013 CPS PI Meeting - Program Agenda
Wednesday, October 16, 2013
6:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Early Registration
Thursday, October 17, 2013
7:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Registration
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. CPS VO Help Desk
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Continental Breakfast
9:00 a.m. - 9:20 a.m.

Welcome and Introduction - Keith Marzullo (NSF)

Remarks - Farnam Jahanian (NSF)

9:20 a.m. - 11:40 a.m. Session 1: Plenary
9:20 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Industry Keynote - Ken Gabriel (Motorola)
10:00 a.m. - 10:40 a.m. Science of CPS Keynote - Karl Astrom (Lund-Sweden)
10:40 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Break
11:00 p.m. - 11:40 a.m. Science of CPS Keynote - George Pappas (UPenn)
11:40 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. Lunch Pick-Up
12:10 p.m. - 12:25 p.m. Working Lunch - FHWA and CPS - David Kuehn (FHWA)
12:25 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Session 2: CPS Testbeds - David Corman (NSF) - Moderator
12:25 p.m. - 1:40 p.m. Candidate Testbeds:
Mobile Robots - Vijay Kumar (UPenn)
Ground Vehicles - Bill Milam (Ford)

Medical Devices - Julian Goldman (Partners HealthCare and Massachusetts General)

Video 1: MD PnP Lab Walkthrough
Video 2: PCA Safety Demo MD PnP Lab

Boeing SWARM - John Vian (Boeing)
Virtual Prototyping Testbed - Janos Sztipanovits (Vanderbilt)
Industrial Internet - John Carbone (GE Global Research)
Q&A and Discussion
1:40 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. AVM Program - Nathan Wiedenman (DARPA)
2:00 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Academic Panel: "Academics on Use of Testbeds in Academic Research"
Ian Dobson (Iowa State)
Xenofon Koutsoukos (Vanderbilt)
Insup Lee (UPenn)
Q&A and Discussion
2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Session 3: CPS PI Talks - David Corman (NSF) - Moderator
Bert Tanner (Delaware)
Calin Belta (Boston U)
Eric Feron (GA Tech)
Kang Shin (UMICH)
Peter Seiler (Minnesota)
Sokwoo Rhee (Presidential Innovation Fellow)
Q&A and Discussion
4:30 p.m. - 4:35 p.m. Break (Transition to Poster Session)
4:35 p.m. - 6:35 p.m. (or Until) Poster Session / Show and Tell
Friday, October 18, 2013
7:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Registration
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. CPS VO Help Desk
7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. Continental Breakfast
8:00 a.m. - 8:02 a.m. Opening Remarks - Janos Sztipanovits (Vanderbilt)
8:02 a.m. - 8:32 a.m. Session 4: Plenary Session:
8:02 a.m. - 8:32 a.m.

"Cyber Physical Systems: The First Five Years" - Helen Gill (NSF-Retired)

Citation Presentation to Helen Gill - Shankar S. Sastry (UC Berkeley)
Janos Sztipanovits (Vanderbilt)

8:32 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Session 5: CPS PI Talks
Bruno Sinopoli (CMU) - Moderator
Anuradha Annaswamy (MIT)
John Hatcliff (Kansas State)
Andre Platzer (CMU)
Sriram Sankaranarayanan (Colorado)
Q&A
9:45 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Break
10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Session 6: Frontier Projects and CPS Large Panel Discussion. "What are the projects doing?" "What makes them a Frontier project? "How do you put together a team?" "What questions are frontiers worthy?"
Raj Rajkumar (CMU) - Moderator
Jessy Grizzle (UMICH)
S. Shankar Sastry (UC Berkeley)
Paulo Tabuada (UCLA)
Discussion
11:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Lunch Pick Up
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Working Lunch: Industrial Internet Panel - "What It means for CPS?" Moving from the Internet of Things to the Industrial Internet"
Joe Salvo (GE Global Research) - Moderator
Mark Ryland (Amazon Web Services - AWS)
Alexander Damisch (Wind River)
Chuck Speicher, Jr. (McAfee)
Claude-Nicolas Fiechter (Purfresh)
Ricky Watts (Wind River)
Discussion
12:30 p.m. - 12:35 p.m. Break (Transition to Poster Session)
12:35 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Poster Session
2:45 p.m. - 3:55 p.m. (Parallel Session)

Session 7: Innovators Forum - Jonathan Sprinkle (Arizona) - Moderator

Panel Judges:
Joe Salvo (GE)
David Corman (NSF)

Sokwoo Rhee (NIST)
Rahul R. Vaid (Parami Capital Management) [remote by skype]

PI Pitches (5 minutes each)
Aranya Chakrabortty (NCSU)
Howard Chizeck (U Washington)
Domitilla Del Vecchio (MIT)
Eric Feron (GA Tech)
Rahul Mangharam (UPenn)
Neal Patwari (Utah)
Hairong Qi (UT-Knoxville)
Kai Shen (U Rochester)
Marjorie Skubic (Missouri)
Stavros Tripakis (UC Berkeley)
Nikolaos Tsekos (U Houston)
Tommy Tucker (Tucker Innovations, Inc.)
Hongwei Zhang (Wayne State)
Discussion
2:45 p.m. -3:45 p.m. Session 8: CPS Security Panel Discussion - Securing CPS and Designing in Security Parallel Session
S. Shankar Sastry (UC Berkeley) - Moderator
Dave Clark (MIT) [Remote Participation]
Darren Cofer (Rockwell Collins)
David Mussington (Institute for Defense Analysis)
Discussion
3:55 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Session 9: Diversity in CPS Panel - Marjorie Skubic (Missouri) - Moderator
Damon McCoy (George Mason)
James McLurkin (Rice University)
Teresa Wu (Arizona State)
Discussion
4:45 p.m. - 4:50 p.m. Closing: David Corman (NSF)
4:50 p.m. 2013 CPS PI Meeting Adjourned