2010 HCSS Conference Program Agenda

2010 HCSS Conference Program Agenda

http://cps-vo.org/node/1354

Conference Archives: 2001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013, 2014

Monday, May 10

8: 30 am Guardol: A Domain-Specific Language for Guards
David Hardin, Rockwell Collins
10:00 am Break
10:30 am L4.verified
Gerwin Klein, NICTA
Noon Lunch
1:30 pm Keynote Presentation: The Next IDE - Informative Development Environments
Gina Venolia, Microsoft Research
2:30 pm Break
3:00 pm Visualizing Information Flow Through C Programs
Joe Hurd, Galois
3:45 pm VAST: Visulization of Attack Surfaces for Targeting
Ke-Thia Yao, University of Southern California
4:30 pm Using Java PathFinder for Program Understanding and Defect Visualization
Peter Mehlitz, NASA Ames
5:15 pm Adjourn for the day


Tuesday, May 11

8:30 am Keynote Presentation: Alchemy: Three Ways of Transmutating Programs Into Circuits
Satnam Singh, MS Research - Cambridge, UK
9:30 am Break
10:00 am Replacing Testing with Formal Verification in Intel® Core i7™ Processor Execution Engine Validation
Roope Kaivola, Intel Corporation
10:45 am Centaur Verification Approach
Warren Hunt, University of Texas at Austin
11:30 am Lunch
1:00 pm Dean Collins, DARPA
1:45 pm Proof-Carrying Data: Secure Computation on Untrusted Execution Platforms
Eran Tromer, MIT
2:30 pm Break
3:00 pm Generating Implementations of Error Correcting Codes Using Kansas Lava
Andy Gill, University of Kansas
3:45 pm Formal Models of ARM Processors in HOL
Michael Gordon and Anthony Fox, University of Cambridge
4:30 pm HWMAC: Hardware-Enforced Fine-Grained Policy-Driven Security
Paul Karger, IBM Corporation
5:15 pm Adjourn for the day

Wednesday, May 12

8:30 am Keynote Presentation
Christopher Greer, OSTP
9:30 am Break
10:00 am Shifting the Paradigm
Ivan Sutherland, Portland State University
10:45 am Peter Lee, DARPA
11:30 am Lunch
1:00 pm Revolution Through Competition?
Carl Landwehr, NSF
1:45 pm Break
2:15 pm Helen Gill, NSF
3:00 pm Virtual Organization for Cyber-Physical Systems (CPS-VO): Goals, Plans and Actions
Janos Sztipanovits, ISIS - Vanderbilt University
3:45 pm Security Systems Engineering
Jennifer Bayuk, Stevens Institute of Technology
4:30 pm Adjourn for the day

Thursday, May 13

CAS SOFTWARE ASSURANCE WORKSHOP
8:30 am Towards Next-Generation of BitBlaze
Dawn Song, UC Berkeley
9:15 am Automated Vulnerability Injection
Dan Guinlan, Lawrence-Livermore National Labs
10:00 am Break
10:30 am CTRAD Project Briefing
Christina Smyre, Center for Assured Software, NSA
11:00 am Paul Wetzel, OPS Consulting
11:30 am Lunch
1:00 pm Moving Secure Software Assurance into Higher Education: A Roadmap for Social Change
Dan Showmaker, University of Detroit, Mercy
1:45 pm CAS Source Code Analysis Tool Testing Project
John Laliberte, Mandiant
2:30 pm Break
3:00 pm Static Analysis Tool Exposition and Reality
Paul Black, NIST
3:45 pm CAS Assurance Scoring and Validation Projects
Chuck Willis, Mandiant
4:30 pm Closing Remarks
5:15 pm Conference Adjourned