Game Information Wiki

Visible to the public 

2019 Competition: Off the Grid

Here are links to information that could be helpful during the 2019 Music City BEST competition seasion:

Registered Teams

  • DART (Dickson Area Robotics Team) - 1022
  • Brentwood Middle/High School - 1028
  • Merrol Hyde Magnet School - 1030
  • Smyrna Robotics - 1032
  • West End Middle School - 1036
  • RARE (Riverside Association of Robotics and Engineering) - 1038
  • Stewarts Creek Middle School - 1042
  • Blackman Middle School - 1043
  • Harpeth Hall - 1044
  • Rocky Fork Middle School - 1045
  • Christiana Middle School - 1046

General Information

  • Key Information Sheet
  • Team Handbook
  • Campus Maps
    • Full Campus - highlights Allen Arena and Field Engineering Center locations
    • SAC Location for Practice Day - 2D and 3D
      • NOTE: in different location on campus this year (to be updated soon)
  • Safety Information

Kick Off Presentations

  • Morning Presentations
    • Music CIty BEST General Information
    • Detailed Game and Rules
  • Afternoon Workshops
    • Vex Controller
    • IR Sensor Workshop
    • Marketing & Notebook Tips
    • Soldering Workshop

Current Game Information

BEST Robotics, Inc. (BRI) Training

  • Intro to Simulink Webinars
    • Demonstrating how to use MATLAB and Simulink to program the VEX Cortex microcontroller
    • Video
    • Slides
  • BEST 2019 Electronics Workshop Curriculum
    • The purpose is to introduce the new IR Sensor Kit, teach electrical soldering and to assemble and test IR sensors for the Hubs' teams. Electrical design content specific to the IR sensor released this year includes

Kit Information

VEX & Software Information

Awards Score Sheets

  • Engineering Notebook
  • Founders Award
  • Marketing Presentation
  • Most Robust Design Award
  • Spirit and Sportsmanship Award
  • Team Exhibit and Interviews

Award and Judging

  • Award and Judging Logistics
  • Notebook Submission Link - due by 4 pm on 10/29
  • Team Brag Sheet - due by 8 am on 11/1
  • Team Website (for judging) - due by 4 pm on 10/29
  • BEST National Registry Information - due by TBD
  • Team Demographics Form - due by 4 pm on TBD
  • Teacher Nomination Form - due by 4 pm on 10/29
  • Mentor Nomination Form - due by 4 pm on 10/29

Past Competition Information