Program Agenda

Visible to the public 2022 CPS PrincipaI Investigators' Meeting - Program Agenda

2022 CPS PrincipaI Investigators' Meeting - Program Agenda

All times listed in EST.

Monday, November 7, 2022 Room Location
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Early Registration Check-in
Speakers' Presentation Tech Tests

Informal Networking (Light Refreshments)

Grand Ballroom Foyer (BR Level)
Tuesday, November 8, 2022
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM Breakfast and Registration Desk Open Grand Ballroom Foyer (BR Level)
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM

Welcome and Introductory Remarks
Speakers: David Corman (NSF) and Gurdip Singh (NSF)

Grand Ballroom (BR Level)
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Keynote: Towards Ambient Intelligence for Healthcare: A CPS Perspective
Keynote Speaker: John Stankovic (University of Virginia)
Session Chair: Linda Bushnell (NSF)

Grand Ballroom (BR Level)
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM BREAK Grand Ballroom Foyer (BR Level)
10:15 AM - 11:15 AM

CPS Frontier Panel
Session Chair: David Corman (NSF)
Panelists:

  • Brandon Lucia (Carnegie Mellon University)
  • Meeko Oishi (University of New Mexico)
  • Ricardo Sanfelice (University of California Santa Cruz)
  • Soumik Sarkar (Iowa State University)
Grand Ballroom (BR Level)
11:15 AM - 12:15 PM

Keynote: Safe Autonomy with Learning in the Loop
Keynote Speaker: George Pappas (University of Pennsylvania)
Session Chair: Vishal Sharma (NSF)

Grand Ballroom (BR Level)
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM LUNCH (General) Grand Ballroom Foyer (BR Level)

Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion (DEI) Luncheon (***Pre-registration required)
Session Chairs: Fei Miao (University of Connecticut) and Grace Gao (Stanford University)

Rosslyn (Lobby Level)
1:15 PM - 3:00 PM

Concurrent Workshops

Grand Ballroom Salons, Rosslyn Meeting Room, and McLean Meeting Room
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM BREAK Grand Ballroom Foyer (BR Level)
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Workshop Report-Backs
Session Chair: Simone Silvestri (University of Kentucky)

Grand Ballroom (BR Level)
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM Poster and Demonstration Sessions Skyview (Posters 1-48 and Demos)
Grand Ballroom Sections G,F,E,D (Posters 48+)
Wednesday, November 9, 2022
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM

Breakfast & Informal Networking

Grand Ballroom Foyer (BR Level)
8:30 AM - 8:45 AM

Opening Remarks
Speakers: David Corman (NSF)

Grand Ballroom (BR Level)
8:45 AM - 9:45 AM

Keynote: Formal methods for Cyber Physical Systems: State of the Art and Future Challenges
Keynote Speaker: Necmiye Ozay (University of Michigan)
Session Chair: David Corman (NSF)

Grand Ballroom (BR Level)
9:45 AM - 10:00 AM BREAK Grand Ballroom (BR Level)
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Panel: Broadening Participation in Computing (BPC)
Session Chair: Peng Wei (George Washington University)
Panelists:
  • Allyson Kennedy (NSF)
  • Michelle Rogers (NSF)
  • Soumik Sarkar (Iowa State Uniiversity)
  • Jinyuan Stella Sun (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)
Grand Ballroom Foyer (BR Level)
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Panel: CPS CAREER
Session Chair
: Linda Bushnell (NSF)
Panelists:

  • Fatemeh Afghah (Clemson University)
  • Homa Alemzadeh (University of Virginia)
  • Andrew Clark (Washington University in St. Louis)
  • Simone Silvestri (University of Kentucky)
Grand Ballroom (BR Level)
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM LUNCH Grand Ballroom (BR Level)
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Keynote: Human Automation Teams in Cyber Physical Societal Systems Transformation
Keynote Speaker: Shankar Sastry (University of California, Berkeley)
Session Chair: David Corman (NSF)

Grand Ballroom (BR Level)
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Panel: Mentoring Graduate Students and Postdocs Towards Independent Careers in CPS
Session Chair: Asimina Kiourti (The Ohio State University)
Panelists:

  • Fatemeh Afghah (Clemson University)
  • Necmiye Ozay (University of Michigan)
  • Punit Prakash (Kansas State University)
  • Sriram Sankaranarayanan (Univ. of Colorado Boulder)
  • Kyriakos Vamvoudakis (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Grand Ballroom (BR Level)
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

NSF Ask me (almost) Anything Session
& Concluding Remarks

Speakers: David Corman and other NSF Program Officers

Grand Ballroom (BR Level)
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM Poster and Demonstration Session (with PM Break) Skyview (Posters 1-48 and Demos)
Grand Ballroom Salons G,F,E,D (Posters 48+)