Program Agenda

Visible to the public 

 

TIMES LISTED ARE CDT

PROGRAM AGENDA
 
MONDAY, APRIL 4  

1200 - 1700

Check out the virtual platforms and test your settings

 
TUESDAY, APRIL 5

0930 - 1000

Networking, log into the platform and chat with other attendees

 
SESSION 1

1000 - 1015

Welcome and Opening Remarks
Sayan Mitra (UIUC) - General Chair
Adam Tagert (NSAand Benjamin Ujcich (Georgetown) - Program Co-Chairs
Dr. Rita Bush (NSA)

1015 - 1115

KEYNOTE PRESENTATION 
Cybersecurity Threat Landscape
Jason Burt, Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA)

1115 - 1135

BREAK

SESSION 2  

1135 - 1305

Works-in-Progress Session (45 minute discussions)
WiP titles are not shown in full.


Attack Scenarios
Stanislav Abaimov, Joseph Gardiner, and Awais Rashid
Discussant: Michael Rausch (University of Illinois)

Phishing
Sam Hays, Michael Sandborn, and Jules White
Discussant: Edward Zieglar (NSA)

1305 - 1405

 LUNCH & NETWORKING
Preview posters in Gather  

SESSION 3    

1405 - 1500

Works-Already-Published Session (20 minute talks + 5 minutes Q&A)

Inconsistencies in Specification of Intel TDX Remote Attestation
Muhammad Usama Sardar, Saidgani Musaev, and Christof Fetzer

Flexible Mechanisms for Remote Attestation
Sarah Helble, Ian Kretz, Peter Loscocco, John Ramsdell, Paul Rowe, and Perry Alexander

1500 - 1515

 BREAK

1515 - 1610

Works-Already-Published Session (20 minute talks + 5 minutes Q&A)

Consent as a Foundation for Responsible Autonomy
Munindar Singh

Verified Cryptographic Code for Everybody
Brett Boston, Samuel Breese, Josiah Dodds, Mike Dodds, Brian Huffman, Adam Petcher, and Andrei Stefanescu

1610 - 1640

NETWORKING

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 6

0930 - 1000

Networking, log into the platform and chat with other attendees

 
SESSION 4

1000 - 1100

KEYNOTE PRESENTATION
Trustworthy AI
Jeannette Wing (Columbia University)

1100 - 1120

BREAK

SESSION 5  

1120 - 1250

Works-in-Progress Session (45 minute discussions)
WiP titles are not shown in full.

Verification of Cyber Emulation Experiments
Jamie Thorpe, Laura P. Swiler, Seth Hanson, Gerardo Cruz, Thomas Tarman, Trevor Rollins, and Bert Debusschere
Discussant: Bradley Potteiger

Cybersecurity Incident Response
Hoang Hai Nguyen, Kartik Palani, and David Nicol
Discussant: Frank Davis (NSA)

1250 - 1350

LUNCH & NETWORKING

SESSION 6

1350 - 1420

NSA Best Cybersecurity Paper Competition Honorable Mention:
Retrofitting Fine Grain Isolation in the Firefox Renderer
Shravan Narayan (UC San Diego)

1420 - 1430

BREAK

1430 - 1615

Works-Already-Published Session (20 minute talks + 5 minutes Q&A)

You Make Me Tremble: A First Look at Attacks Against Structural Control Systems
Abel Zambrano, Alejandro Palacio-Betancur, Luis Burbano, Andres Felipe Niño, Luis Felipe Giraldo, Mariantonieta Gutierrez Soto, Jairo Giraldo, and Alvaro A. Cardenas

Evaluating Mail-Based Security for Electoral Processes Using Attack Trees
Natalie Scala, Paul Goethals, Josh Dehlinger, Yeabsira Mezgebe, Betelhem Jilcha, and Isabella Bloomquist

MLEFlow: Learning from History to Improve Load Balancing in Tor
Hussein Darir, Hussein Sibai, Chin-Yu Cheng, Nikita Borisov, Geir Dullerud, and Sayan Mitra

FAIXID: A Framework for Enhancing AI Explainability of Intrusion Detection Results Using Data Cleaning Techniques
Hong Liu, Chen Zhong, Awny Alnusair, and Sheikh Islam

SESSION 7

1615 - 1715

Posters & Demos (the poster and demo session will take place on Gather)

THURSDAY, APRIL 7

0930 - 1000

Networking, log into the platform and chat with other attendees

SESSION 8

1000 - 1100

KEYNOTE PRESENTATION
̌Model Checking Memory Safety of Industrial Code
Mark Tuttle, Amazon Web Services

1100 - 1130

NSA Best Cybersecurity Paper Competition Winner:
On One-way Functions and Kolmogorov Complexity 
Yanyi Liu (Cornell University) and Rafael Pass (Cornell Tech)

1130 - 1150

.BREAK

SESSION 9  

1150 - 1320

Works-in-Progress Session (45 minute discussions)
WiP titles are not shown in full.


Multi-UAV Systems
Nicholas Potteiger, Mudassir Shabbir, Scott Eisele, Mark Wutka, and Xenofon Koutsoukos
Discussant: Stephanie Polczynski

Detecting Malicious Agents
George Gunter, Daniel Work, and Carl Gunter
Discussant: Sandeep Neema

1320 - 1420

LUNCH & NETWORKING

SESSION 10  

1420 - 1540

Works-Already-Published Session (20 minute talks + 5 minutes Q&A)

Explore Capabilities and Effectiveness of Reverse Engineering Tools to Provide Memory Safety for Binary Programs
Ruturaj Kiran Vaidya, Prasad A. Kulkarni, and Michael R. Jantz

Empirical Study of PLC Authentication Protocols in Industrial Control Systems
Adeen Ayub, Hyunguk Yoo, and Irfan Ahmed

Tracing Your Roots: Exploring the TLS Trust Anchor Ecosystem
Zane Ma, James Austgen, Joshua Mason, Zakir Durumeric, and Michael Bailey

1540 - 1555

Announcement of Winning Poster / Closing Remarks

SYMPOSIUM ADJOURNED