Program Agenda with Slides

Visible to the public 

Meeting archives: 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 5
6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Early Registration
THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 6
7:30 am - 5:00 pm Registration
8:00 am - 5:00 pm CPS-VO Help Desk
7:30 am - 8:40 am Continental Breakfast
8:40 am - 9:00 am NSF Welcome and Opening
Suzanne Iacono / Grace Wang for Pramod Khargonekar / Keith Marzullo (NSF)
SESSION 1: Keynotes
Session Chair: Gurdip Singh (NSF)
9:00 am - 9:35 am Internet of Safe Things
Feng Zhao (Microsoft Research-Asia)
9:35 am - 10:10 am Responsive Cities
Kent Larson (MIT Media Lab)
10:10 am - 10:55 am Internet of (Agricultural) Things as a Path Forward to Addressing the 9 Billion Food and Nutrition Problems
Sonny Ramaswamy (NIFA)
10:55 am - 11:15 am Break
SESSION 2: 2013 - 2014 CPS Program Activities / Workshop Panel
Session Chair: Radhakishan Baheti (NSF)
11:15 am - 11:30 am 2013 CPS Energy Workshop
Anuradha Annaswamy (MIT)
11:30 am - 11:45 am 2014 CPS Transportation Workshop
Eric Feron (GA Tech)
11:45 am - 12:00 pm 2014 CPS Medical Workshop
Scott Smolka (SUNY Stony Brook)
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Wrap-Up and Plans
SESSION 3: Working Lunch / 2013 - 2014 CPS Program Activities / Frontier Panel
Session Chair: David Corman (NSF)
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Lunch Pick-Up
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm CPS Frontiers: Collaborative Research: Foundations of Resilient Cyber-Physical Systems (FORCES)
Claire Tomlin (UC-Berkeley)
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm CPS Frontiers: Collaborative Research: Correct-by-Design Control Software Synthesis for Highly Dynamic Systems
Jessy Grizzle (Michigan)
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm CPS Frontiers: Collaborative Research: ROSELINE: Enabling Robust, Secure, and Efficient Knowledge of Time Across the System Stack
Mani Srivastava (UCLA)
2:00 pm - 2:15 pm Wrap-Up and Q/A
SESSION 4: PI Reports and Academic Panel
Session Chair: Phil Regalia (NSF)
2:15 pm - 2:35 pm Foundations of Secure Cyber-Physical Systems
Suhas Diggavi (UCLA)
2:35 pm - 2:55 pm High-Level Perception and Control for Autonomous Reconfigurable Modular Robots
Mark Campbell (Cornell)
2:55 pm - 3:15 pm Addressing Design and Human Factors Challenges in Cyber-Transportation Systems
Chunming Qiao (SUNY - Buffalo)
3:15 pm - 3:35 pm Design and Development of a Cybernetic Exoskeletons for Hand-Wrist Rehabilitation Through the Integration of Human Passive Properties
Ashish Deshpande (U Texas - Austin)
3:35 pm - 3:55 pm A Cyber-Physical Infrastructure for the "Smart City"
Christos Cassandras (Boston)
3:55 pm - 4:10 pm Break
SESSION 5: CPS Education and Diversity
Session Chair: Sylvia Spengler (NSF)
4:10 pm - 4:25 pm NAS CPS Education Study Update
Jack Stankovic (UVA)
4:25 pm - 5:10 pm Experience in Diversity in CPS Education Panel:
Tamara Bonaci (Washington)
Alejandro Sanchez (U Puerto Rico)
Andrea Goldsmith (Stanford)
Jonathan Sprinkle (Arizona)
5:10 pm - 5:30 pm CPS MOOCs
Magnus Egerstedt (GA Tech)
5:30 pm - 5:35 pm Wrap-Up
SESSION 6: Poster Session (Show & Tell) / Demonstrations Session/ (Refreshments Served)
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 7
7:00am - 5:00pm Registration
8:00am - 5:00pm CPS-VO Help Desk
7:00 am - 8:00 am Continental Breakfast
8:00 am - 8:10 am Opening Remarks
Keith Marzullo (NSF)
8:10 am - 8:30 am Partnership for Innovation (PFI)
Gurdip Singh (NSF)
Resilient Interdependent Infrastructure Processes and Systems (RIPS)
Elise Miller-Hooks (NSF)
SESSION 7: Plenary Session Talks
Session Chair: Bruce Kramer (NSF)
8:30 am - 9:00 am Industrial Internet Fabric
Paul Didier (CISCO)
9:00 am - 9:45 am Academic Keynote
Vijay Kumar (UPenn)
9:45 am - 10:15 am Academic Experience in Smart Cities
David Roberts (NCSU)
10:15 am - 10:30 am Break
10:30 am - 11:30 am Parallel Breakout Session: CPS Education (Mt. Vernon - 2nd Floor)
Session Chair: Jack Stankovic (UVA)
SESSION 8: PI Reports and Academic Panel
Session Chair: Anindya Banerjee (NSF)
10:30 am - 10:50 am Design Science for CPS
Tony Givargis (UC-Irvine)
10:50 am - 11:10 am Provably Safe Automotive Cyber-Physical Systems with Human-in-the-Loop
Edgar Lobaton (NCSU)
11:10 am - 11:30 am Integrated Modeling, Analysis, and Synthesis of Miniature Medical Devices
Pietro Valdastri (Vanderbilt)
11:30 am - 11:50 am Statistical Model Checking of High-Dimensional Cyber-Controlled Systems
Geir E. Dullerud (UIUC)
11:50 am - 12:10 pm Cyber-Enabled Manufacturing Systems (CeMS) for Small Lot Manufacture
Dan Moser (UT-Austin), Jayathi Murthy (UT-Austin)
SESSION 9: Lunch / Poster Session (Show and Tell) / Demonstration Session
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm Lunch Pick-Up
12:25 pm - 2:00 pm Poster and Demonstration Sessions / Show and Tell
SESSION 10: Global Smart Cities
Session Chair: Tho Nguyen (NSF)
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Nalini Venkatasubramanian (UC-Irvine)
Sokwoo Rhee (NIST)
Andrea Glorioso (EU Delegation to the US)
Glenn Ricart (US Ignite)
David Corman (NSF)
Christos Cassandras (Boston)
3:00 pm - 3:15 pm Break
SESSION 11: Government Panel on CPS
Session Chair: Anita Nikolich (NSF)
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm David Corman (NSF)
David Kuehn (DoT)
Yuri Gawdiak (NASA)
Dan Massey (DHS)
Dan Schmoldt (NIFA)
4:15 pm - 4:20 pm Closing
David Corman (NSF)
2014 CPS PI Meeting Adjourned