Visible to the public 2022 SaTC PI Meeting Program AgendaConflict Detection Enabled

2022 Secure and Trustworthy CyberSpace Principal Investigators' Meeting - Program Agenda

Tuesday, May 31, 2022
Room Location
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Registrants' Early Check-in
Regency Ballroom Foyer (Ballroom Level)
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Presenters' Tech Test
Regency Ballroom Foyer (Ballroom Level)
6:00pm - 8:00pm
Light Refreshments
Regency Ballroom Foyer (Ballroom Level)
Wednesday, June 1, 2022
7:00am - 5:00pm Registrants' Check-in
Regency Ballroom Foyer (Ballroom Level)
7:00am - 5:00pm Attendees Help Desks
Regency Ballroom Foyer (Ballroom Level)
7:00am - 8:15am Continental Breakfast Independence AB (Level E) & Ballroom (Level B)
8:15am - 8:30am
Welcome and Introductory Remarks
2022 SaTC PI Meeting Co-Chairs: William Enck (North Carolina State University), Heather Lipford (University of North Carolina, Charlotte), Mike Reiter (Duke)
Jeremy Epstein (National Science Foundation)
Regency Ballroom (Ballroom Level)
8:30am - 9:45am
Keynote 1: Cindy Cohn (Electronic Frontier Foundation)
Regency Ballroom (Ballroom Level)
9:45am - 10:30am
Break + Poster Session A
Independence AB (Independence Level)
10:30am - 11:45am
Panel 1: Ethics in ICT Research & Development
Moderator: Erin Kenneally (Cyber Risk Analytics)
Panelists: Zakir Durumeric (Stanford University)
Michelle Mazurek (University of Maryland)
Patrick McDaniel (Pennsylvania State University)
Alan Mislove (Northeastern University)
Regency Ballroom (Ballroom Level)
11:45am - 12:00pm
Breakout Session Instructions
Regency Ballroom (Ballroom Level)
12:00pm - 1:00pm
Lunch
Independence AB (Level E) & Ballroom (Level B)
1:00pm - 1:30pm
Lunch continued + Poster Session B
Independence AB (Independence Level)
1:30pm - 3:00pm Breakout Sessions

AI for Security
Co-Leads: Sagar Samtani (Indiana University), Anita Nikolich (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), Gang Wang (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)

Scribe: Saptarshi Debroy (Hunter College)

Potomac I
(Ballroom Level)

Blockchain: Cryptography Meets Economics
Co-Leads: Elaine Shi (Carnegie Mellon University), Andrew Miller (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)

Scribes: Yupeng Zhang (Texas A&M), Fan Zhang (Duke), Saba Eskandarian (UNC-CH)

Potomac II
(Ballroom Level)

Cyber-Physical Security and Privacy
Co-Leads: WenZhan Song (University of Georgia), Alfred Chen (University of California, Irvine)

Scribes: Peng Liu (Pennsylvania State University) and Sauvik Das (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Potomac III
(Ballroom Level)

Defense by Deception
Co-Leads: Mark Grechanik (University of Illinois, Chicago)

Scribe: Susan E. McGregor (Columbia)

Potomac IV
(Ballroom Level)

Formal Methods for Securrity
Co-Leads: Adam Chlipala (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Deian Stefan (University of California, San Diego)

Scribes: Eunsuk Kang (CMU), Andrew Tolmach (Portland State)

Potomac V
(Ballroom Level)

Game Theory and Distributed System Security
Co-Leads: Saurabh Bagchi (Purdue University and KeyByte), Kevin Chan (Army Research Lab)

Scribes: Mustafa Abdallah (Purdue University) and Xing Gao (University of Delaware)

Potomac VI
(Ballroom Level)

Improving the Quality and Reuse of Cybersecurity Datasets, Software, and Other Artifacts
Co-Leads: Eric Eide (University of Utah), S. Jay Yang (Rochester Institute of Technology)

Scribes: David Balenson (SRI International), Laura Tinnel (SRI International), Trevor Dunlap (NC State)

Conference Theater (Ballroom Level)

Information Integrity
Lead: Kate Starbird (University of Washington), Lisa Fazio (Vanderbilt University), Benjamin Mako Hill (University of Washington)

Scribe: Daniel Votipka (Tufts University)

Arlington Room
(3rd Floor)

NextG and Wireless Security
Co-Leads: Syed Rafiul Hussain (Pennsylvania State University), Brad Reaves (North Carolina State University)

Scribe: Taqi Raza (U.of Arizona)

Washington A
(Ballroom Level)

Privacy, Policy, and People
Co-Leads: Shomir Wilson (Pennsylvania State University), Athina Markopoulou (University of California Irvine)

Scribes: Umar Iqbal (University of Washington), Rahmadi Trimananda (UC Irvine)

Washington B
(Ballroom Level)

Security Education
Co-Leads: Michel Cukier (University of Maryland), Melissa Dark (Dark Enterprises, Inc.), Fan Wu (Tuskegee University)

Scribes: Sarah Elder (NC State), Hossain Shahriar (Kennesaw State University)

Tidewater II
(2nd Floor)

Security for AI
Co-Leads: Alvaro Velasquez (Air Force Research Laboratory), Rickard Ewetz (University of Central Florida), Amro Awad (North Carolina State), Sumit Kumar Jha (University of Texas, San Antonio)

Scribes: Heena Rathore, (UT San Antonio), Steven Fernandes (Creighton University)

Tidewater III
(2nd Floor)

Security in a Post-Quantum World
Co-Leads: Edoardo Persichetti (Florida Atlantic University), Shi Bai (Florida Atlantic University), Jean-Francois Biasse (University of South Florida)

Capitol Room
(Independence Level)

Software and Hardware Supply Chain Security
Co-Leads: Navid Asadi (University of Florida), Akond Rahman (Tennessee Tech), Laurie Williams (North Carolina State University)

Scribe: Tamzidul Hoque, University of Kansas

Regency Ballroom (Ballroom Level)
3:00pm - 4:00pm
Keynote 2: Yi-Kai Liu (National Institute of Standards and Technology)
Title: Don't Look Now: Quantum Computing and Cybersecurity
Regency Ballroom (Ballroom Level)
4:00pm - 4:30pm
Break + Poster Session C
Independence AB (Independence Level)
4:30pm - 5:45pm
Panel 2: SaTC retrospective
Moderator: Carl Landwehr (University of Michigan)
Panelists: Lorrie Cranor (Carnegie Mellon University)
Gene Tsudik (University of California, Irvine)
Trent Jaeger (Pennsylvania State University)
Laurie Williams (North Carolina State University)
Yoshi Kohno (University of Washington)
Regency Ballroom (Ballroom Level)
5:45pm - 6:00pm
Transition to Birds of a Feather (BoFs)
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion in Cybersecurity Research and Education
Co-Leads: Aunshul Rege (Temple University), Brian Payne (Old Dominion)
Potomac I
(Ballroom Level)
Writing (Successful) SaTC CAREER Proposals
Lead: Murtuza Jadliwala (The University of Texas at San Antonio)
Potomac II
(Ballroom Level)
Conference Review Process
Lead: Lujo Bauer (Carnegie Mellon University)
Potomac III
(Ballroom Level)
Developing Fruitful Academic, Industry & Agency Partnerships
Co-Leads: Kevin Kornegay (Morgan State), Eric Clemons (NSA), and Sam Visner (Mitre)
Potomac IV
(Ballroom Level)
Sustainable Security Tools
Co-Leads: Michalis Faloutsos (University of California, Riverside) and Adwait Nadkarni (William & Mary)
Potomac V
(Ballroom Level)
Mitigating Harassment and Chilling Effects
Lead: Susan E. McGregor (Columbia University)
Washington A
(Independence Level)
Tenure Track Tips for Success
Lead: Shiri Dori-Hacohen (University of Connecticut)
Washington B
(Ballroom Level)
Need-Based Funding for Undergraduate Students Pursuing Cybersecurity Pathways (Including Community Colleges)
Lead: April Christina Curley (Last Mile Education Fund)
Capitol Room
(Ballroom Level)
Biometrics
Lead: Abhijit Sarkar (Virginia Tech)
Potomac VI
(Ballroom Level)
7:00pm
Dinner (on your own)
Thursday, June 2, 2022
7:00 am - 8:15 am Continental Breakfast Independence AB (Level E) & Ballroom (Level B)
7:00 am - 5:00 p.m. Registrants' Check-in
Regency Ballroom Foyer (Ballroom Level)
7:00 am - 5:00 pm Attendees Help Desk
Regency Ballroom Foyer (Ballroom Level)
815 am - 8:30 am Welcome and Introductory Remarks
Regency Ballroom (Ballroom Level)
8:30am - 9:45am
Keynote 3: Renee DiResta (Stanford Internet Observatory)
Title: Influence and Influencers: Collaborative Models for Addressing Disinformation
Regency Ballroom (Ballroom Level)
9:45am - 10:30am
Break + Poster Session D
Independence AB (Independence Level)
10:30am - 11:30am
Breakout sessions, continued (same - draft reports)
ON ALL FOUR LEVELS
11:30am - 12:30pm
Lunch
Independence AB (Level E) & Ballroom (Level B)
12:30pm - 1:00pm
Lunch continued + Poster Session E
Independence AB (Independence Level)
1:00pm - 2:15pm
Panel 3: Quo vadis Cyber Security? Are we really building defense systems, or are we all just into attacks for fun and profit?
Moderator: Engin Kirda (Northeastern University)
Panelists: Yan Shoshitaishvili (Arizona State University)
XiaoFeng Wang (Indiana University)
Lujo Bauer (Carnegie Mellon University)
Dongyan Xu (Purdue University)
Regency Ballroom (Ballroom Level)
2:15pm - 3:45pm
Breakout Session Reports
Session Chair:
William Enck (North Carolina State University)
Regency Ballroom (Ballroom Level)
3:45pm - 4:00pm
Concluding Remarks
William Enck (North Carolina State University), Heather Lipford (University of North Carolina, Charlotte), Mike Reiter (Duke)
Jeremy Epstein (National Science Foundation)
Regency Ballroom (Ballroom Level)
4:00pm
Networking Reception
Regency Ballroom (Ballroom Level)