Program Agenda

Visible to the public 

2019 Secure and Trustworthy CyberSpace Principal Investigators' Meeting - Program Agenda

Sunday, October 27, 2019 Room Location
5:00 PM - 9:00 PM Early Registration Pan Am Foyer (Upper Level)
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Welcome Reception Magnolia Ballroom Foyer (Upper Level), Plaza Ballroom Foyer (Lower Level)
Monday, October 28, 2019
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM Breakfast Magnolia Ballroom Foyer (Upper Level), Plaza Ballroom Foyer (Lower Level)
7:30 AM - 6:00 PM Registration Pan Am Foyer (Upper Level)
7:30 AM - 6:00 PM Attendees Help Desk Pan Am Foyer (Upper Level)
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM SaTC Community Forum Help Desk Pan Am Foyer (Upper Level)
8:15 AM - 8:30 AM Welcome and Introductory Remarks
Rebecca Wright (Barnard College)
Plaza Ballroom (Lower Level)
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM Panel: SaTC: Enabling the Frontiers of Cybersecurity Research and Education
Moderator and Session Chair:
Rebecca Wright (Barnard College)
Panelists: National Science Foundation Assistant Directors
Erwin Gianchandani (Directorate for Computer & Information Science & Engineering)
Anne Kinney (Directorate for Mathematical & Physical Sciences)
Arthur Lupia (Directorate for Social, Behavioral & Economic Sciences)
Karen Marrongelle (Directorate for Education & Human Resources)
Dawn Tillbury (Directorate for Engineering)
Plaza Ballroom (Lower Level)
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Keynote: Beyond “Bots and Trolls” — Understanding Disinformation as Collaborative Work
Kate Starbird (University of Washington)
Session Chair: Rebecca Wright (Barnard College)
Plaza Ballroom (Lower Level)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM BREAK Magnolia Ballroom Foyer (Upper Level), Plaza Ballroom Foyer (Lower Level)
11:00 AM - 12:15 PM Panel: Moving from Research to Practice: How to Maximize the Impact of SaTC projects
Moderator: 
Terry Benzel (Information Sciences Institute)
Panelists: Peter Atherton (National Science Foundation)
Ashwin Machanavajjhala (Duke University)
Elaine Shi (Cornell University)
Angelos Stavrou (George Mason University)
Patrick Traynor (University of Florida)
Session Chair: Micah Sherr (Georgetown University)
Plaza Ballroom (Lower Level)
12:15 PM - 12:30 PM Breakout Session Instructions Plaza Ballroom (Lower Level)
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM LUNCH Pan Am Foyer (Upper Level) / Plaza Ballroom Foyer (Lower Level)
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Breakout Sessions  
AI for Security
Kamalika Chaudhuri (UC San Diego)
Hao Chen (UC Davis)
Xinyu Xing (Penn State University)
Birch
AI, ML, and NLP for Personalized Privacy and Security Assistants
Norman Sadeh (CMU)
Shomir Wilson (Penn State University)
Retreat 1
Applied Mathematics for Secure and Trustworthy Cyberspace
Steve Miller (Rutgers University)
Vinod Vaikuntanathan (MIT)
Retreat 2
Computer Security for At-Risk Populations
Damon McCoy (NYU)
Elissa Redmiles (Microsoft/Princeton)
Beech B
Cybersecurity Metrics: Why is it so Hard?
Kishor Trivedi (Duke)
Shouhuai Xu (University of Texas at San Antonio)
Beech A
Defensive Cyber Deception
Deniz Gurkan (University of Houston)
Aron Laszka (University of Houston)
Rakesh Verma (University of Houston)
Laurel
Deployable and Impactful Security
Michelle Mazurek (University of Maryland)
Daphne Yao (Virginia Tech)
Lakeside 1
Government Priorities and Funding Opportunities
Day 1: Douglas Maughan (NSF)
Chaitanya Baru (NSF)
Rebecca Hwa (NSF)
Wendy Nilsen (NSF)

Day 2: Tomas Vagoun (NITRD)
Naomi Lefkovitz (NIST)
Aspen
Innovation in Cyber Security Education
Latifur Khan (UT Dallas)
Bhavani Thurasingham (UT Dallas)
Walnut B
Issues Surrounding Trustworthy Machine Learning
Somesh Jha (University of Wisconsin)
Aleksander Madry (MIT)
Patrick McDaniel (Penn State University)
Juniper
Network Security, Anonymity, and Censorship
Nick Feamster (University of Chicago)
Nick Hopper (University of Minnesota)
Hickory
Online Advertising and Tracking
Athina Markopoulou (University of California-Irvine)
Zhiyun Qian (University of California-Riverside)
Zubair Shafiq (University of Iowa)
Dogwood
Post-Quantum Cryptography
J
onathan Katz (George Mason University)
Brian LaMacchia (Microsoft)
Walnut A
Social and Behavioral Aspects of Cyber Security
April Edwards (US Naval Academy)
Vivek Singh (Rutgers University)
Chestnut
Trust and Security Opportunities and Challenges in Hardware Security
Swaroop Ghosh (Pennsylvania State University)
Rashmi Jha (University of Cincinnati)
Poplar
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM BREAK Magnolia Ballroom Foyer (Upper Level) / Plaza Ballroom Foyer (Lower Level)
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM NSF's Secure and Trustworthy Cyberspace Program: Where We’ve Been and Where We’re Going
Kenneth Calvert
(Division Director, Division of Computer and Network Systems, Directorate for Computer & Information Science & Engineering, National Science Foundation)
Session Chair: Nina Amla (National Science Foundation)

In this talk, Kenneth Calvert will discuss the history and achievements of NSF’s SaTC program, as well as future directions. He will briefly discuss NSF’s AI Institutes and Convergence Accelerators.
Plaza Ballroom (Lower Level)
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Keynote: How to Encrypt the Internet
Nick Sullivan (Cloudflare)
Session Chair: Micah Sherr (Georgetown University)
Plaza Ballroom (Lower Level)
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Poster and Demonstration Session (Refreshments served) Magnolia Ballroom + Foyer (Upper Level), Terrace Ballroom + Plaza Ballroom Foyer (Lower Level)
8:00 PM End of Day 1 Sessions  
Tuesday, October 29, 2019
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM Breakfast Magnolia Ballroom Foyer (Upper Level) / Plaza Ballroom Foyer (Lower Level)
7:30 AM - 12:00 PM Registration Pan Am Foyer (Upper Level)
7:30 AM - 3:30 PM Meeting Attendees Help Desk Pan Am Foyer (Upper Level)
8:30 AM - 9:45 AM Keynote: Building Trust in an Untrustworthy World
Matthew Green (Johns Hopkins University)
Session Chair: Susanne Wetzel (Stevens Institute of Technology)
Plaza Ballroom (Lower Level)
9:45 AM - 10:45 AM Breakout Sessions, continued Same Room Locations as Day One Breakouts
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM BREAK Magnolia Ballroom Foyer (Upper Level) / Plaza Ballroom Foyer (Lower Level)
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM Panel: How to Grow and Broaden Domestic Cybersecurity Pathways
Moderator: 
Fay Cobb Payton (National Science Foundation)
Panelists: David Evans (University of Virginia)
Dave Levin (University of Maryland
Elissa Redmiles (Microsoft Research / Princeton University)
Susanne Wetzel (Stevens Institute of Technology)
Session Chair: Suman Jana (Columbia University)
Plaza Ballroom (Lower Level)
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM LUNCH Pan Am Foyer (Upper Level) / Plaza Ballroom Foyer (Lower Level)
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM Breakout Session Reports
Session Chairs: Suman Jana (Columbia University) and Rebecca Wright (Barnard College)
Plaza Ballroom (Lower Level)
3:15 PM - 3:30PM Concluding Remarks
Rebecca Wright (Barnard College)
Plaza Ballroom (Lower Level)
3:30 PM Networking Reception