Undergraduate Track

Visible to the public 

2019 Secure and Trustworthy CyberSpace Principal Investigators' Meeting
Undergraduate Track Agenda


Please note, this schedule is subject to change.

Sunday, October 27, 2019 Room Location
5:00 PM - 9:00 PM Early Registration Pan Am Foyer (Upper Level)
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Welcome Reception Magnolia Ballroom Foyer (Upper Level), Plaza Ballroom Foyer (Lower Level)
Monday, October 28, 2019
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM Continental Breakfast Magnolia Ballroom Foyer (Upper Level), Plaza Ballroom Foyer (Lower Level)
7:30 AM - 6:00 PM Registration Pan Am Foyer (Upper Level)
7:30 AM - 6:00 PM Meeting Attendees Help Desk Pan Am Foyer (Upper Level)
7:30 AM - 6:00 PM SaTC Community Forum Help Desk Pan Am Foyer (Upper Level)
8:15 AM - 8:30 AM NSF Welcome and Introductory Remarks
Rebecca Wright (Barnard College)
Plaza Ballroom (Lower Level)
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM Panel: SaTC: Enabling the Frontiers of Cybersecurity Research and Education
Moderator and Session Chair: Rebecca Wright (Barnard College)
Panelists: National Science Foundation Assistant Directors
Erwin Gianchandani (Directorate for Computer & Information Science & Engineering)
Anne Kinney (Directorate for Mathematical & Physical Sciences)
Arthur Lupia (Directorate for Social, Behavioral & Economic Sciences)
Karen Marrongelle (Directorate for Education & Human Resources)
Dawn Tillbury (Directorate for Engineering)
Plaza Ballroom (Lower Level)
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Keynote: Beyond “Bots and Trolls” — Understanding Disinformation as Collaborative Work
Kate Starbird (University of Washington)
Session Chair: Rebecca Wright (Barnard College)
Plaza Ballroom (Lower Level)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM BREAK Magnolia Ballroom Foyer (Upper Level), Plaza Ballroom Foyer (Lower Level)
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM Welcome
Susanne Wetzel (Stevens Institute of Technology)
Arbors (Lower Level)
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM Research Talk
Title: Bootstrapping Authentication from the Iris

Benjamin Fuller (University of Connecticut)
Arbors (Lower Level)
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM LUNCH Pan Am Foyer (Upper Level) / Plaza Ballroom Foyer (Lower Level)
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Panel: What to Expect from Grad School
Panelists:
Yang Xiao (Virginia Tech)
Elissa Redmiles (Microsoft, Princeton University)
Stefano Tessaro (University of Washington)
Alessandra Scafuro (North Carolina State University)
Plaza Ballroom (Lower Level)
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Panel: How to Apply to / Fund Grad School
Panelists: 
Micah Sherr (Georgetown University)
Victor Piotrowski (SaTC Program Director, National Science Foundation)
Ruide Zhang (Virginia Tech)
Jan Piet Barthel (Program Manager Cybersecurity, Dutch Research Council)
Plaza Ballroom (Lower Level)
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM BREAK Magnolia Ballroom Foyer (Upper Level) / Plaza Ballroom Foyer (Lower Level)
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Keynote: How to Encrypt the Internet
Nick Sullivan, Cloudflare
Plaza Ballroom (Lower Level)
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Poster Session + Demonstration Session (Refreshments served) Magnolia Ballroom + Foyer (Upper Level), Terrace Ballroom + Plaza Ballroom Foyer (Lower Level)
8:00 PM End of Day 1 Sessions  
Tuesday, October 29, 2019
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM Continental Breakfast Magnolia Ballroom Foyer (Upper Level) / Plaza Ballroom Foyer (Lower Level)
7:30 AM - 3:30 PM Registration Pan Am Foyer (Upper Level)
7:30 AM - 3:30 PM Meeting Attendees Help Desk Pan Am Foyer (Upper Level)
7:30 AM - 3:30 PM SaTC Community Forum Help Desk Pan Am Foyer (Upper Level)
8:30 AM - 9:45 AM Keynote: Building Trust in an Untrustworthy World
Matthew Green (Johns Hopkins University)
Plaza Ballroom (Lower Level)
9:45 AM - 10:45 AM Panel: Careers in Academia
Panelists: Yingying Chen (Rutgers University)
Blase Ur (University of Chicago)
Cynthia Irvine (Naval Postgraduate Academy)
Phillip Rogaway (University of California, Davis)
Plaza Ballroom (Lower Level)
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM BREAK Magnolia Ballroom Foyer (Upper Level) / Plaza Ballroom Foyer (Lower Level)
11:15 AM - 12:15 PM Panel: Careers in Industry/Government/Research Labs
Panelists: Rene Peralta (National Institute of Standards and Technology)
Brian LaMacchia (Microsoft)
Deborah Shands (SRI International)
Mariana Raykova (Google) 
Arbors (Lower Level)
12:15 PM - 12:30 PM Open Chat with Panelists Arbors (Lower Level)
12:15 PM - 2:00 PM LUNCH Pan Am Foyer (Upper Level) / Plaza Ballroom Foyer (Lower Level)
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Undergrad Breakouts Arbors (Lower Level)
3:00 PM - 3:30PM Report out, Final Q&A Arbors (Lower Level)
3:30 PM Networking Reception